Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2005

Cross bookmarks

I made little gifts. :)


The Pattern from "3 Dozen & One Bookmarks"

Another "Coming Home" poncho

+Size "Coming Home" poncho pattern
from Lion Brand website
I used plus size pattern this time, but I made the poncho shorter than the pattern suggests.
The yarn is Homespun "Prairie", and the color is described as "Mixed medium cool browns with a hint of green", but I also see colors like red, blue, and purple.
I probably should have picked a lighter color.....

*****

I upgraded my Haloscan account so that I'll get notified when I receive comments!
I'll try to reply to your comments individually via e-mails from now on. :)

Our tree & "Coming Home" poncho

I hope everyone had a wonderful Thanksgiving. :)
We had a little family gethering at my SIL's house.
I baked a 4-layer pumpkin cake, which I got its recipe from kraftfoods.com.
If you love creamcheese and pumpkin, this cake is for you!
It was a hit, and women at the gethering begged for the recipe. :)

By the way.....

Do you remember my crochet snowflakes I made in August?
Well, they are on our tree now! :D


I just wish I made more snowflakes...
I'm pretty sure I'll be making more for years to come.
I just LOVE how they look, and my son never wants to leave the side of the tree. :D
The information about my crochet snowflakes can be found here and here.

Also...

In an evening after Thanksgiving, I made the famous "Coming Home" poncho. :)

Pattern from Lion Brand website.
I used Homespun in color "Sierra".
I'm not sure if I picked a right color for my younger sister, but this poncho is very WARM. My sis is always cold so I know she will wear it. :D

I'm now working…

A very simple skateboarder beanie

My hubby who skateboards had been asking me to make him a simple beanie.
He wanted "small stitches with thin yarn" for his beanie so I was thinking about knitting it with stockinette stitch and sportweight yarn... But I just didn't feel like knitting or using sportweight yarn so I just started crocheting it with single crochet stitches and rather thin worsted weight Caron's Simply Soft hoping that he would like it.

Result?

He didn't like it, he said he loved it and it was exactly like how he wanted it to be! :) He went to show the beanie to some of his skateboard buddies as soon as it was done, and that made me happy. :)



Check out other crocheters beanies made with this pattern on Ravelry!  
Anyways, I was relieved and thought maybe some of you may like to make one too. ;D
I used only chains and single crochet stitches.
I believe many of my visitors don't even need the pattern because it's really just basic hat pattern, and there may be similar one out t…

FOs!

First of all, THANK YOU so much for your prayers and well wishes!
I was sad and so worried for about 2 weeks after Katrina passed, but I'm fine now. Things are back to normal around here, and I am so glad.

It's been almost 2 months since the last post with my own crochet items.
Finally, I managed to finish a doily! :)


"Tulip"
Design and pattern by Kyoko Kobayashi
Pattern source: "Lace Ami Karei na Doily - Crochet Lace"
Publisher: Ondori-sha
Do you see tulips? I think they are lovely. :)
I used #30 thread for this doily.
I love Ms. Kyoko Kobayashi's doilies so much that I am planning to make some more.

...And I finished another one which is not Ms. Kobayashi's design, but it is one of my favorite patterns available online!


"Pineapple Doily"
from Coats & Clark website
I have been super busy, and I couldn't find much time for my favorite hobby since we moved at the end of July. New life in the new environment, new friends, new job, Katrina,…

Made it through Katrina

THANK YOU SO MUCH to those who sent me concern e-mails and kind messages. *hugs hugs* I really can't express with words how much you encourage me.

After hubby came back from work on Monday morning, it got darker outside very quickly, and soon we had pouring rain and gusty wind, and we were in tornado warning zone. It reminded me of the time when I was in Oklahoma, and a tornado hit... I think it was in 1998.

I was so scared all day long on Monday, and we lost power in the house that day, but it came back after about 5 hours.
Many houses and buildings still don't have power, and of course many traffic lights are still off, and it was dangerous driving about 2 days ago. Now it's so quiet here. It feels like no one is doing anthing. No gas at gas stations (but long queue of cars waiting and people even wait through nights), and no ice at stores.

I was feeling OK until Hubby came back from work with almost no gas in our car this morning. Now I'm so worried. I so wi…

Swap doily received!

My Crochetville Doily Swap partner, Denise, sent me this BEAUTIFUL doily!!!



This doily has so much details, and the color is just so pretty!!!
I LOVE pineapple doilies, but I'm never good at pineapples so I'm very happy to be the owner of this one!!!

It is going to be a doily for my antique teapot-shaped music box.
I already had one of my own doilies for it, but this one is much, much better! I've already removed mine and put this doily instead. :D

THANK YOU SO MUCH, Denise!!! You made my day! (^^)

More snowflakes

I finished blocking the rest of my snowflakes. (^_^)
Only thing though is that I had only 4 left... I counted the one that I made a mistake on earlier. (-_-;)

Anyways, here they are!


So I'm officially finished with all of the snowflakes for Snowflakes in July Along! I'm sure I'll make more though by Christmas!

*****
I recently received some wonderful Japanese crochet books!

I am definitely making things from these books in the near future! ;D

My first snowflakes

I blocked some of my snowflakes finally. (^^*)


I didn't enjoy blocking them as much as crocheting them, but I love the completed snowflakes! ...Well, they are not exactly completed though because I am going to use acrylic spray to protect them from heat and humidity as the book suggests. I'm hoping that it will help stiffen them a bit more too.

I still have 5 more waiting to be blocked. I couldn't block them all at once because I use my ironing board which gives limited space (The biggest one is as big as my hand!), and I don't have many pins! I was surprised to know so many pins are required to block snowflakes.

Patterns are from:


Leisure Arts "Lacy Snowflakes"
Designs by Brenda S. Greer
I was RAOKed (Random Acts of Kindness) this book by a wonderful, talented crochet fairy some months ago. This book has 35 beautiful snowflake patterns, and I only made 14. I'm planning on making all 35 of them and the ones on the other book she also sent me too! (*^^*)

Swap doilies sent!

My Crochetville Doily Swap partner, Mary, has received the doilies I sent her. (^^)


I made both before too, and they are my favorite ones!
I got both patterns from popular crochet web sites.
The smaller one is "Tea Time Doily", but the site doesn't seem available right now. (>_<) The same thing happened before so I am hoping that it will come back soon again.
The bigger doily is "TRISH" from the famous Panda Crochet!.

I'm so happy that Mary liked the doilies, and I so enjoyed crocheting these for her! (*^_^*)

I'm back!

Hi! (*^_^*) I bet you all thought I'd never return. LOL
Just a short post to let you know that I'm alright. :)

I moved to our new place on July 23rd, and I didn't have Internet connection until this morning! :((( It was so frustrating not being able to e-mail nor read my favorite blogs!

Last week I managed to make 14 snowflakes, and they are waiting to be blocked. As soon as they are ready, I will post a picture or two here later this week.

I have so much catch-up to do now! (^_-)*

All ready for snowflakes

First of all, thank you so much to all who left kind comments! (*^_^*) *Hugs* to you!
Your comments always brighten my days and keep me going.
Please forgive me for not being able to e-mail each one of you to thank you...


*****
I am now patiently awaiting for the week of 25th... to make nothing but... SNOWFLAKES!!!


I want to decorate our Christmas tree with hand-made snowflakes this year, but I haven't started making them yet.... So this is just a perfect crochetalong!
If you think you are not interested in crocheted snowflakes, I'm sure Julie's snowflakes will change your mind! (^^)

Complete baby set

Here is the last addition to the baby set. (*^_^*)


Pattern is from DMC USA.

I used #10 Cebelia to crochet this and buttons for eyes and nose. This bear is half-double crocheted throughout.

The hardest part was to make its face like I wanted. It was like 5 millimeter(1/5 inch) more/less between each eyes makes a whole lot of difference! I spent lots of time trying to decide how far apart each eyes and also ears should be before I sewed them on. I like the result very much. (^^)


Complete baby set
I'm all ready for my niece's baby who is scheduled to be born at the end of August. LOL

Next, I'm going to start on a doily for my Crochetville doily swap partner. (^^)

One more

I've spent the weekend making the "Rose Center Doily" again. (*^_^*)

I am sending this to a Japanese lady who inspired me to thread crochet while I was recovering from all the leukemia treatments and transplantation in 2003. If it wasn't for her, I probably didn't crochet with thread at all.
She gave me lots of encouragement while at the hospital even though she herself was fighting lymphoma.
She is well now, and recently she started her new job. (^_^)

I hope she will like this doily...

Crochetville Doily Swap

This one... I MUST join. LOL


at CrochetvilleSign-up ends on 25th!

"Between-Meal Centerpiece"

I must say, this is my most favorite project so far!




I had been saying this one was a doily, but it's actually is a table centerpiece. :P You can tell I'm obsessed with doily making, can't you? LOL
Well... The pattern is at FreePatterns.com. The thread is #10. The size was supposed to be 30" in diameter, but mine ended up to be 32".

Such a great project! I must say, I LOVE this one. I can look at it all day long. I MUST find a round-top table for this centerpiece! (^_^)

*****
I was gonna start on a gift for a baby again, but I'm now thinking... doily. Hehe.
I haven't decided which pattern yet.

Updates

I'm still crocheting. (^o^) Everyday, little at a time.

I'm still working on the doily I posted about on May 19th.
I have only 3 rows left, but since this doily is supposed to be 30 inches in diameter when finished, each row now is so long that by the time I finish 1 row, I feel like I had way enough repetition of same stitch. (>_<)

I LOVE the way it looks though. (^^)
We have been looking for a house to buy, and I can't wait to decorate our new home with this doily.

I have one more project to complete the baby set I've been working on.
What is it? I'm going to keep it a secret until I finish the doily. Hehe.
As soon as the doily is done, I will start working on it and post a progress picture here.

It's cloudy here today.
I love crocheting at home on rainy/cloudy days.
Sunny days make me feel that I should get out of the house and do something else.

Shrug

Yay, it's done!!!
In order to make this shrug, I used size 3 thread and this schematics. There are a couple of changes I made on mine, and they are:

Instead of starting from the side, I crocheted UP from the bottom.
For the ruffle, I did NOT increase the number of chains between each shells.

For the main body, I used V-stitch.

Although I love how it came out, I decided this shrug is more like my sister than me. (^^)

Baby Bib

Here is my latest baby project!


Pattern on Lily web site

*****
I am now working on the shrug I mentioned before and also a doily, plus I'm getting ready to start on another baby project that will complete the baby set! (*^_^*)

I'm using #3 thread and V-stitch for this shrug.

This is going to be 30" in diameter, and it's only about half done.
#10 thread is used.

Booties

"All Dressed Up" on Leisure Arts "Booties by the Dozen"These are for 0 - 3 months old babies and made with size 10 crochet thread. Aren't they just the cutiest thing? (^^) This pattern was rather complicated to me. When I thought they were done, I noticed a mistake and frogged some on one of them, then I figured the other was the one with mistake. So I re-finished the frogged one, ripped the other one and finished it! I never had so much trouble with any other crochet projects. LOL I also had to pay close attention to the pattern as I was making these. I was in big time "Don't talk to me, I'm counting! Or else!" mood. LOL*****One of the reason why I don't like hot weather is because of clothes. I don't like short-sleeved T-shirts, and I never wear tanktops without some clothes that covers at least upper 1/3 of my arms, and I never wear shorts either. I really, really need to lose some weight. At least..... 20lbs!
So... I started on my o…

Joined new "along"

I've joined a knit/crochet along that Emy hosts. (*^^*)


My niece-in-law is having a baby girl in August. I am preparing a set of baby stuff for her. Actually, I have finished two small projects while I was waiting for Emy's approval e-mail! Hehe. I am going to post pictures soon here. I just hope my niece-in-law is not reading this blog before babyshower. LOL

Anyways, I'm excited because this is my first time to make baby things, and I'm loving it!

*****
Yesterday, for the first time in years, I WROTE a letter.
I remember when I was a teenager, I used to LOVE writing letters, and I always had some penpals. E-mailing has been my main medium to keep in touch with people for so long now that I guess I had forgotten how fun writing letters is!
As I was writing, it was shocking to find how poor my handwriting became. LOL But I got over it quickly, and I just wrote and wrote enjoying the warmth of paper.
I only had the most plain kind of papers and envelope so when I went to the lo…

Wrist bags

Here is my most recent project. (^_^)


This is Andrea's original pattern she posted at Crochetville. Such a wonderful pattern! Crochetville is full of talented crocheters. If you crochet, and you haven't registered for Crochetville membership yet, you really should!

I used Peaches & Creme cotton yarn I bought at the WM. I am pleased with the result, but I wish local stores carry more colors. I get discouraged sometimes to find that only way for me to get some of the yarn/thread I want is to order online. Anyways, I am going to Jackson today, and I'll go check on Michaels there. I hope they have nice cotton yarn so that I can make more wrist bags in different colors! (*^^*) Maybe some thread too. Hehe.

*****

One last thing...

Have a wonderful Mother's Day!

"Night Owls"

Hmm... I promised a progress picture of the filet last time... Sorry I couldn't keep the promise. (>_<) But what about..... finished picture!!!


The pattern is from Magic Crochet- June 1989. P38-39.
I said on my last post that it's wallhanging, but I think I'll put it on the little window we have just like the picture in the magazine. (^_^) Years ago, I tried size 40 thread, and I gave up. This time, the thread and all those treble stitches didn't hurt at all, but I need to work on steady tention of stitches.

This is the only project I have been working on, and I have no WIPs. I still can't decide what to work on next, but I think I am going to use thread mainly until the end of summer.

"Pansy Doily"

THANK YOU all who left me kind comments and concern e-mails! I re-realized that so many nice people visit here looking to see my new post. I am so blessed!
So... I picked up a hook and thread again. (^-^) This is for you my friends! Hope you like it.


Pattern(pdf) from Freepatterns.com
*****

I started to feel "almost" like myself again. (^_^)
And guess what, I am crocheting next thread project! It is filet wall-hanging with owls on it! In Japan, they say owl things bring you good luck. So I thought.. "Hmm... that's exactly what I need!" The pattern is from an old Magic Crochet magazine, and I am going to make many, MANY treble crochet stitches with #40 thread. So... I think it will take some time to finish, but I am going to do it!
In-progress picture next time... (^_-)-*
HAPPYEASTER !!! Hope you all have a good one. (^^) Sorry I haven't been here for a while. I just don't feel much like crocheting or touching my computer lately. I promise I will be back soon!

Finally... FOs

Tea Time Doily


Chapstick Keychain
I used size 10 thread for both of them and added the frill to the capstick holder.

Finished projects!

I finished the tunic!


Diamond Lace Crochet Tunic
The Pattern is here.

I made the tunic longer and also made the neck opening smaller. I love it! (*^^*)
I used the Lion Brand's Baby Soft in color "Melon", instead of the Wool Ease Sportweight which the pattern calls for, but I think it was OK. The tunic is so soft and light. (^^)
I really should have used a bigger hook than US H (5mm) though... I was following large size numbers to accomplish medium size, but the tunic came out a little smaller than medium. (-_-;) It is more "fitting" than I normally feel comfortable.... oh well.
Also when I decreased stitches around the neck opening, I made a mistake, and there were some gaps..... so after everything else is done, I slip-stitched double crochet stitches into those gaps. Is it obvious? (^^;


*****

For Valentine's Day, I made Hubby this.


This is "Ribbed Ski Hat", one of Dot's wonderful creations. He had asked me to make him one like this to wear when he g…

Dishsoap Pinafore

I had to take a break from the tunic, and I made this one. (*^^*)


The pattern is from freepatterns.com, and it is a PDF file. I made this with size 10 thread, and I crocheted the little rose instead of putting the one sold at stores.
First of all, I want to thank those who gave me suggestions for the new title of my blog. Each suggestions made me smile. You all are wonderful! (^^)
I think I know what the new title will be, but I just sent a question e-mail about moving a blog to Blogger people so I'm not going to make any changes to my blog until I hear from them. I just want to avoid making any of my visitors lost trying to find my blog since all of you have been so kind to me. (*^_^*)

Also I so appreciate everyone who sent me wishing-well e-mails and left me kind comments. My son and I are doing better today, and I think I can get up and bake a Valentine cake! Hehe.

THANK YOU SO MUCH! I wish all of you a ...

YYYYYYYYYYYYYYY
Y HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY Y
YYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

RAOK package has arrived!

I've been stuck in the house for more than a week now. (>_<) My son and I cough so much so hard, and I feel like it'll never go away. I so hate cough medicine too, but I have no choice but to take it, plus migraine hits me today. So.... you can tell now... how miserable I've been feeling... with my 4 yr-old all bored, jumping and running around in the house too! (;_;) Then... the mailman knocks the door... with a package addressed to me, and "RAOK" was written on it!!!!!!! I opened it, with my son, and there were some most WONDERFUL things from a Crochetville fairy!

A kind and cute letter(Sanrio letter set) and 2 crocheted snowflake booklets!!! And no, my fairy, I didn't have these. (*^^*) Actually, I didn't have any snowflake pattern books. Our Christmas tree is going to be full of crocheted snowflakes this year!

...And the cutest book thong with a cat face bead, and 4 beautiful stitch markers, which I have been wanting sooooo much!!! I didn't h…

WIP : Diamond Lace Crochet Tunic

I saw this beautiful tunic Lori made, and I just couldn't resist. This pattern is from Lion Brand's web site, and it was to use with Wool-Ease sportweight. So I went, 60 miles from where I live to the NEAREST Michaels, but they didn't have sportweight Wool-Ease so instead, I bought Lion Brand Baby Soft in color "Melon".




When I saw this yarn at Michael's, it looked just like it does on the above photo, but under bright sunlight, it looks very PINK. (^^; I thought about returning the yarn, but after asking Hubby his opinion, I just decided to keep it. (^_^) My blog is pink, and I make lots of pink things, but nothing I wear or I have is pink. I'm always in blue boot-cut/flare jeans and black/gray/light blue/brown top. So this tunic is going to be my very first outfit in bright color! I know my son will like me wearing it because you know, little children always like bright colors. (^^)
Anyways, I think this diamond lace pattern is very beautiful, a…

Rosebud Doily

Pattern : Rosebud Doily
Source : Magic Crochet - April 1997 issue.

This doily is the one I had wanted to make so badly. As soon as I received the thread in the mail, I ripped the box open and started crocheting this right away. LOL

Some of my fellow Japanese crocheters have made the same doily. It is interesting to see how the same pattern comes out so differently depends on who makes it.
Rinrin makes BEAUTIFUL doilies, and she is such an inspiration to me! After entering her site "Gallery Big Bear", click on "Atelier Rinrin" to see all of her breath-takingly gorgeous doilies.
Also, you can't miss "Filet Crochet Lace Bonita", where menkodisplays her gorgeous floral and filet doilies. Click on "Floral Garden" to see her Rosebud Doily and other beautiful floral doilies.

Hearts Doily

I couldn't resist... hearts and pink! (*^^*)
Its pattern is here. Thank you, Monique!

Bow Sleeve

For all of you who has been waiting for the photo of my hubby's bow sleeve I mentioned before, at last, here is the picture, but the sleeve doesn't have the button (He is supposed to make it, but hasn't yet). :P





Before I made it he said, "Chie, just throw in whatever colors of yarn you don't need, don't think nothing, just let yourself go with it. (I thought that's what he said and he meant however I crochet to make it is fine.)" So I did, and he loves the sleeve. :)

*****

...And one of Hubby's bows he made, and it's the one I made the sleeve for. This one is not for decorative purpose, and he actually goes hunting with it. He said he wants a small photo posted. LOL Click on the photo to view a slightly larger photo. ;D




*****
Added on 02/17/05:

The bow sleeve is finally finished with a new button made with deer horn. It is just the tip of a horn with two holes drilled into.


Hello Kitty Handbag

It's done!!! (*^^*)

Pattern by oslofia.
I made 80% of this bag in the car. LOL It takes 1 hour by car to go to the nearest town where there is a mall, and we went there yesterday and today too so that's why. Hehe.
My yarn was Red Heart Super Saver (Country Rose, Claret, Aran, black, yellow), and the hook was US G7 (4.50mm). I made a little change on the handle, plus I did reverse single crochet stitch edgings.

"The Square Doily with Rose Center"

The pattern is here. I used size 10 thread and size 6 steel hook. This one is for the Thread CAL at Crochetville. This CAL has its own blog and gallery as well so if you like thread crochet go and check them out. (^^)

I've ordered some more thread at Herrshners for my future projects, and I'm waiting for the thread to arrive. (*^^*)

*****

I have finished the case for Hubby's bow, but he said he still has to make a button for it so no picture today. (^^; If by next time, the button is not done, I will go ahead and post a picture of it without a button, which I think most likely that's how it is going to be. Hehe.

*****

Dear my Japanese visitors, I finally started a blog in Japanese language. (*^^*) This blog will still remain my main blog, but you won't miss anything if you just decide to visit my Japanese blog. (^_-)*

Adorable Snowboy!

Yesterday I received "Snowboy" from Danielle! (*^_^*)
Here is the picture of him and my happy son!!!


I remember, when I was a child, I used to love some certain toys so much that they were like my family or best friends. My first favorite toy was "Koeda-chan to Ki no Ouchi", then later Monchhichi. I feel exactly the same way with Snowboy as I did with them. He is just way too cute!!!

Danielle has a family of Snowpeople and other wonderful crocheted items to offer you so go check out. (^^)

*****

Recently I made some really simple tawashis, and currently working on a case for a bow Hubby made. He said to use some vivid color scrap yarn so that's what I'm doing. It's really simple thing so I may not post a picture of it, but I thought I should let you know what I'm making in case any of you are wondering. (^_-)*